GROUP EXHIBITIONS
1992 / 1993
"Die Burg 1975 – 1992"
Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus Hanau, Grassimuseum / Museum für Kunsthandwerk Leipzig, Kreismuseum Zons – Friedestrom; Germany
1993
"Burg Giebichenstein. Die Hallesche Kunstschule von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart"
Staatliche Galerie Moritzburg Halle, Badisches Landesmuseum Karlsruhe, Germany
1995
"3. INTERNATIONALE EMAILAUSSTELLUNG"
Kunstverein Coburg, Germany
1995
GALERIE MARZEE, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
1999
"KOSTBARKEITEN AUS STAHL – SCHMUCK UND KLEINPLASTIK"
Industrie-Club Düsseldorf, Germany
1999 / 2000
"AUGENLUST – ZEITGENÖSSISCHES KUNSTHANDWERK MIT EUROPÄISCHEN GASTBEITRÄGEN"
Galerie am Fischmarkt, Erfurt, Germany
2000
"VISUELLE POESIE"
Kreissparkasse Köthen, Köthen, Germany
2000
"HALLE UND DAS SALZ DER ERDE"
Sonderschau des Halleschen Kunstvereins, Halle, Germany
2001
"KÖRPERSCHMUCK – SCHMUCKKÖRPER. Schmuck und Fotografie der Burg Giebichenstein"
Galerie Handwerk München, Germany
2001
"skulptur aktuell IV – Figürliche Plastik zwischen Realismus und Abstraktion"
Sennestadtverein Bielefeld, Germany
2001
"KUNST SCHAUEN"
Ausstellung im Rahmen des Kunstkalenders 2002 der MEAG, Schloss Neuenburg, Freyburg, Germany
2001
Grassimesse
GRASSI / Museum für Angewandte Kunst Leipzig, Geramny
2002
"SONDERSCHAU SCHMUCK"
Internationale Handwerksmesse München, Germany
2002
"extrakt: junge schmuckdesigner in deutschland heute"
Bauhaus-Archiv, Berlin, Germany
2002
"Der Dinge heimlich Leben – Das erzählerische Moment im Schmuck"
Galerie Marktschlösschen Halle, Kloster Unser Lieben Frauen Magdeburg, Germany
2003
"KLEINE DINGE DES ALLTAGS – SYMMETRIE / ASYMMETRIE"
Wettbewerb der Handwerkskammer Koblenz, Germany
2003
"BIENNALE DU BIJOU CONTEMPORAIN DE NîMES"
Nîmes, France
2003
"WORK2WORK"
Volkswagen-Werk, Wolfsburg, Germany
2003
"MASTER ARTIST"
PRATT FINE ARTS CENTER, Seattle, USA
2003 / 2004
"CORPORAL IDENTITY – KÖRPERSPRACHE"
9. Triennale für Form und Inhalte, USA und Deutschland
Museum für angewandte Kunst Frankfurt am Main, Klingspor Museum Offenbach, Museum of Arts & Design, New York, USA
2004
"SCHMUCK DER BURG"
Galerie V&V, Wien, Austria
2004
"PORTE-BONHEUR"
Galerie viceversa, Lausanne, Switzerland
2004
"IN DER ZEIT – KUNST AUS SACHSEN-ANHALT"
Landeskunstschau, Magdeburg, Germany
2004
"EINE HAND VOLL GLASPERLEN..."
Ausstellung im Rahmen des gleichnamigen internationalen Schmuckwettbewerbs
Museum der Weltkulturen, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
2004
"GLIMMER, GLANZ UND GLORIA"
Ausstellung anlässlich der Wiedereröffnung des Grünen Gewölbes, Dresden
Galerie SCHMUCKWERK, Dresden, Germany
2004
Grassimesse
GRASSI / Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Leipzig, Germany
2005
"BIENNALE DU BIJOU CONTEMPORAIN DE NîMES"
Nîmes, France
2005
Grassimesse
GRASSI / Museum für Angewandte Kunst Leipzig, Germany
2005
International Craft Exhibition „Jewellery“
Museum of Arts and Crafts Itami, Japan
2006
Ausstellung zum Bernsteinwettbewerb 2006
Deutsches Bernsteinmuseum Ribnitz-Damgarten, Germany
2006
15th International Silverart Competition "SCANDAL"
Galeria Legnica, Poland
2006
"Kardinal Albrechts kostbarer Tresor – Schmuck, kleine Behältnisse, und feines Gerät"
Stadtmuseum Halle, Christian-Wolff-Haus, Germany
2006 / 2007 / 2008
"COSTUME JEWELLERY"
Nominiertenausstellung des New Traditional Jewellery Contest auf der SIERAAD 2006
CODA Museum Apeldoorn, 2007 Openlucht Museum Arnhem und De Koperen Knop in Hardinxveld-Giessendam, The Netherlands, 2008
2007
"SCHMUCK 2007"
Sonderschau der Internationalen Handwerksmesse München und im Oratorio di San Rocco in Padua, Italy
2007
"Artists in Residence der Jakob Bengel-Stiftung 2006 / 2007"
Fachhochschule Idar-Oberstein, Germany
2007 / 2008
"THE EARRING SHOW – CELEBRETING 500 EARRINGS BY LARKBOOKS"
Velvet Da Vinci, San Francisco, USA, SNAG, Savannah
2007 / 2008
"FAITH"
Nominiertenausstellung des New Traditional Jewellery Contest auf der SIERAAD 2007
CODA Museum Apeldoorn, The Netherlands, 2008
2008
"48 KARAT – DIE STIPENDIATEN DER KUNSSTIFTUNG SACHSEN-ANHALT"
Ehemaliges Karstadt-Kaufhaus, Halle, Germany
2008
"FOYER FÜR JUNGE KUNST"
HypoVereinsbank Halle, Germay
2008
"DIGITALER FORMENSCHATZ"
Galerie Handwerk München, Germany
2008
Grassimesse
GRASSI / Museum für Angewandte Kunst Leipzig, Germany
2008
"THE PANDANT SHOW"
Velvet Da Vinci, San Francisco, USA
2008 / 2009
"INTIMACY"
Nominiertenausstellung des New Traditional Jewellery Contest auf der SIERAAD 2008,
CODA Museum Apeldoorn, The Netherlands, 2009
2008 / 2009
"SPUREN"
Ausstellung zum 39. Deutschen Schmuck- und Edelsteinpreis Idar-Oberstein 2008
Diamant- und Edelsteinbörse Idar-Oberstein, inhorgenta europe, München, Germany
2008 / 2009
"KULTURSTRICK"
Handwerksmuseum Rhein Kreis Neuss,
Museum Zons, Nordhalle, Germany
2009
"SCHMUCK 2009"
Sonderschau der Internationalen Handwerksmesse München,
RMIT Gallery, RMIT University Melbourne, Australia
2009
"SECOND INTERNATIONAL JEWELERY EXHIBITION"
museum voor vlakglas- en emaillekunst
Ravenstein, The Netherlands
2009
"THE ENAMEL SHOW"
Velvet Da Vinci, San Francisco, USA
2009
"NEUE KUNST FÜR DEN KATHARINENALTAR IM MAGDEBURGER DOM"
Wettbewerbsausstellung zur Neugestaltung des Katharinenaltars im Dom zu Magdeburg
Dom zu Magdeburg, Germany
2009
"GKH"
Kunsthalle Villa Kobe, Halle, Germany
2009
Arbeiten in Emaille - Erste Schmuckkantine
Silke & THE GALLERY, Antwerpen, Belgium
2009
Grassimesse
Grassimuseum / Museum für angewandte Kunst Leipzig, Germany
2010
"PAPERFICIAL"
craft2eu, Hamburg, Germany
2010
"WEIMAR RINGEN"
Villa De Bondt, Gent, Belgium
2010
"PREMIO FONDAZIONE COMINELLI"
Exhibition of the FONDAZIONE COMINELLI and the Associazione Gioiello Contemporaneo, Italy
2010
"THE PLASTIC SHOW"
Based on "500 Plastic Jewelry Designs" by Larkbooks
Velvet da Vinci, San Francisco, USA
2010
"(RE) / 2005 - 2010"
Silke & The Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium
2010 / 2011
"THINK AGAIN"
Museum of Arts and Design New York, USA
2010
Grassimesse
GRASSI / Museum für Angewandte Kunst Leipzig, Germany
2010 / 2011
"FIRST INTERNATIONAL ENAMEL AWARD"
Reial Acadèmia Catalana de Bellas Arts de Sant Jordi, Barcelona, Spain
2011
"ARTTOGO"
Galerie Pilartz, Colonia, Germany
2011
"SCHMUCK 2011"
Exhibition at the Internationale Handwerksmesse Munich and at the Espace Solidor, Ville de Cagnes-sur-Mer, France
2011
"SOUTH PACIFIC"
Gallery friends of carlotta, Zürich, Switzerland
2011
"Castles, Miniatures, Astrology and Alchemy – Carraresi´s Padua in Contemporary Jewellery"
Oratorio di San Rocco, Padua, Italy
2011
"PREMIO PER IL GIOIELLO CONTEMPORANEO – FONDAZIONE COMINLELLI"
Exhibition within the frame of the Competition of the Associazione Gioiello Conntemporaneo, Palazzo Cominelli, Brescia, Italy
2011
"UMFELD"
Exhibition related to the workshop of the SCHMUCKKANTINE, Stiftung Moritzburg / Kunstmuseum Sachsen-Anhalt, Halle, Germany
2011
Grassimesse
GRASSI / Museum für Angewandte Kunst Leipzig, Germany
2011 / 2012
"Fondazione Cominelli - Collezione permanente del gioiello contemporaneo"
Palazzo Municipale die Salò, Italy
2012
"From Art Decó to the Present"
Opening of the Third Part of the Permanent Collection of GRASSI
Museum of Applied Arts, Leipzig, Germany
2012
"The Renaissance of Enamelling"
Galerie Handwerk, Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern, Munich, Germany
2012
„Schmuck-Show 2012“
Opening Event for the City Jewellery Days during tthe „Schmuckschau“ auf der International Crafts "Fair I.H.M." in Munich
At the MaximiliansForum – Passage für interdisziplinäre Kunst, Munich, Germany
2012
"Results of the second workshop of the SCHMUCKKANTINE"
Gallery Schmuckfrage, Berlin, Germany
2012
"RITUAL - 21st Legnica International Jewellery Comeptition"
The Gallery of Art, Legnica, Poland
2012
"Staufische Pracht & Karfunkelschein"
Galerie im Prediger, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Germany
Organisation: Stiftung Gold- und Silberschmiedekunst Schwäbisch Gmünd
2012
"European Prize for Applied Arts 2012"
World Crafts Council-Belgique francophone, Mons, Belgium
2012
"Flügelschlag und Sternenstaub"
"Fine A.R.T.S. 2012", Museum im Kulturspeicher Würzburg, Germany
Gallery Eva Maisch, Würzburg, Germany
2012
Grassimesse
GRASSI / Museum of Applied Arts, Leipzig, Germany
2012
"Celebrating 30 years of Studio GR.20 events: 1982-2012"
VETRO CONTEMPORANEO – SCULTURE / INSTALLAZIONI / GIOIELLI
Studio GR 20, Arti Appllicate XX Secolo, Padova, Italy
2012
"Contemporary German Jewellery exhibition"
TESTA GALLERY
Sofia , Bulgaria
2012
"Enamel Work"
Gallery Pilartz, Colonia, Germany
2013
"Play of Form & Color / New directions in enameled jewelry"
Gesellschaft für Goldschmiedekunst e.V.
Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus Hanau, Germany
2013
“Think Twice: Contemporary Latin American Jewellery”
ETDM / Estonian Museum of Applied Art and Design, Tallinn, Estonia
2013
"Little Vices:
Beate Eismann’s Jewellery (Halle/Saale)
Cornelius Réer’s Glass Work (Nürnberg)"
Jürgen Prüll / Schmuck & Gerät, Weiden in der Oberpfalz, Germany
2013
"fallma mal - Nine jewelers at the bowling alley"
Exhibition on occasion of SCHMUCK 2013 (I.H.M. München)
Theresa / Kegelbahn, Theresienstraße, München, Germany
2013
"recycling - upcycling in arts and design"
Handwerksmuseum Deggendorf, Germany
2013
"III. International Amber Art Award of the Baltic Sea Countries"
The German Amber Museum Ribnitz-Damgarten, Ribnitz-Damgarten, Germany
2013
"IV. International Enamel Jewellery Exhibition"
Museum voor Vlakglas- en Emaillekunst Ravenstein
Ravenstein, The Netherlands
2013
"Think Twice: New Latin American Jewellery"
The Monterrey Center for the Arts
Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
2013
"Something OLD Something NEW"
Cheongju International Craft Biennale 2013, Cheongju, Korea
Special Exhibition "German Contemporary Arst & Crafts"
Curator of the Jewellery Section: Dr. Rüdiger Joppien, Kustos emeritus, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg, Germany
2013
"Naturally Jewelry
Eight Chinese and eight Western views on nauture in jewelry"
Two Cities Gallery, Shanghai, China
2013
"Cominelli Foundation Award for Contemporary Jewellery"
FOURTH EDITION
Exhibition at Palazzo Cominelli, Cisano di San Felice del Benaco, Italy
Organised and promoted by:
The Fondazione Raffaele Cominelli
agc / associazione gioiello contemporaneo
2013
"Jewellery for Halle - Halle for Jewellery"
Gallery f2 - halle für kunst
Halle (Saale), Germany
Curator: Dr. Renate Luckner-Bien, Burg Giebichenstein University of Art and Design Halle, Germany
2013 / 2014
"La Frontera"
Organized by Gallery Velvet da Vinci, San Francisco, USA
Jurors: Lorena Lazard, Mike Holmes and Elizabeth Shypertt
Museo Franz Mayer, Mexico City, Mexico
Gallery Velvet da Vinci, San Francisco, USA
The Center for Contemporary Craft, Houston, Texas, USA
2013 / 2014
"NEWS FROM THE PERMIAN
International contemporary jewellery art and the Chemnitz Petrified Forest"
Curator: Prof. Ines Bruhn
Museum of History of Nature Chemnitz, Germany
Grassimesse, GRASSI, Museum of Applied Arts Leipzig, Germany
Ethnographic- Archaeological Museum, Łódź, Poland
2014
"Máquina"
Showcase 20a, München, Germany
2014
„Karfunkelschein“
Handwerksform Hannover, Hannover, Germany
2014
"40 Artists in Residence. The Collection of the Bengel Foundation"
Villa Bengel, Idar-Oberstein, Germany
2014
"PLAY OF COLOUR"
Gallery Eva Maisch Schmuck, Würzburg, Germany
2014
"A Touch of Steel"
Competition, book and travelling exhibition
Organized by the Kolloquium Nordrhein Westfalen and the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
Klingenmuseum Solingen, Germany
2014
"News from the Permian - International Contemporary Jewellery and the Petrified Forest of Chemnitz"
Townhall Ljubljana, Slovenia
Curator: Prof. Ines Bruhn
Artists: Georg Dobler (D), Margit Jäschke(D), Beate Eismann (D), Birgit Laken, (NL), Mari Ishikawa (J/D), Märta Mattsson (S), Heike Lau (D), Beate von Appen, (D), Flora Vogi(H), Martin Papcun (SK), Deganit Stern Schocken (IL)
2014 / 2015
"THINK TWICE"
Museo Franz Mayer, Avenida Hidalgo No 45, Centro Histórico, Mexico-City
Opening: October 16, 2014, at 19:30
Curator: Valeria Siemelink, PhD
Otro Diseño Foundation
Director: The Netherlands
2014 / 2105
"A Touch of Steel"
Goldschmiedehaus Hanau, Germany
Competition, book and travelling exhibition
Organized by the Kolloquium Nordrhein Westfalen and the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
2014 / 2015 / 2016
"Gioiello Contemporanei"
MUSEO DEL GIOIELLO VICENZA (MDG)
BASILIC PALLADIANA, VICENZA, Italy
Curated exhibition on occation of the opening of the museum in 2014
Curator and director of Museo del Gioiello di Vicenza: Alba Cappellieri
2015
"Bowling for Success"
THERESA, München
Exhibition concept: Anja Eichler & Gabi Veit
Artists: Andrea Coderch Valor, Anja Eichler, Beate Eismann, Silke Spitzer, Gabi Veit, Zindzi Wijminga
2015
"Neues aus dem Perm - internationale zeitgenössische Schmuckkunst und der Versteinerte Wald Chemnitz"
Deutsches Goldschmidehaus Hanau
Curator: Prof. Ines Bruhn
Invited Artists: Georg Dobler (D), Margit Jäschke(D), Beate Eismann (D), Birgit Laken, (NL), Mari Ishikawa (J/D), Märta Mattsson (S), Heike Lau (D), Beate von Appen, (D), Flora Vogi(H), Martin Papcun (SK), Deganit Stern Schocken (IL)
2015
"Neue Arbeiten von Cornelius Réer und Beate Eismann"
Jürgen Prüll, Schmuck & Gerät, Weiden
2015
"HOMMAGE AN DONATELLO / OMAGGIO A DONATELLO"
Premio Internazinale Mario Pinton (II edizione), Gioieleria Contemporaea
Oratorio di San Roco,Padua, Italy
2015
"A Touch of Steel"
Competition, book and travelling exhibition organized by the Kolloquium Nordrhein Westfalen and the Royal Academy of Fine Arts Antwerp
Design Vlaanderen Falerie, B-Brussel and at International Biennial of Design, RECIPROCITY, Liege, Belgium
2015
Grassimesse
GRASSI Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Leipzig, Germany
2015
"Coming from here and from there:
Where it all began"
Students, graduates and teachers of the Jewellery Department of Kunsthoschschule Halle Burg Giebichenstein and young international jewellery artists display examples of their work
Curator: Prof. Daniel Kruger
Volkspark Halle: Galerie der Burg Giebichenstein / Kunsthochschule Halle, Halle (Saale), Germany
2015 / 2016
"most excellent! ausgezeichnet!"
Wasserschloß Klaffenbach, Chemnitz, Germany
Organization:
Chemnitzer Künstlerbund e.V.
In cooperation with C3 Chemnitzer Veranstaltungszentren GmbH and
14-18 WARWAS ‒ geteilte Erinnerungen
Project Management:
Prof. Ines Bruhn
Jury:
Sabine Epple, GRASSI Museum für Angewandte Kunst Leipzig
Dr. ChristianneWeber-Stöber, Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus Hanau
Paul Derrez, Amsterdam
Dr. GorchPieken, Militärhistorisches Museum der Bundeswehr, Dresden
2015 / 2016
"Beautiful Mind: A Gem for Cranach"
Art Competition on Occasion of the 500th Anniversary of Lucas Cranach the Younger
Set up by Kunststiftung [Art Foundation] of the Federal State of Saxony Anhalt in cooperation with Stiftung Luthergedenkstätten [Luther Memorials’ Foundation] in Saxony Anhalt
Exhibition set up by Kunststiftung des Landes Sachsen-Anhalt [Art Foundation of the Federal State of Saxony Anhalt]
Augusteum | Lutherhaus in Wittenberg, Germany
Schmuckmuseum Pforzheim, Germany
Kunstgewerbemuseum - Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Germany
2016
CONTEMPORARY JEWELLERY PERMANENT COLLECTION OF THE RAFFAELE COMINELLI FOUNDATION
Oratorio di San Rocco, Padova, Italy
Supported by Comune di Padova, Assessorato alla Cultura and agc
Opening of the Permanent Collection: March 2016
2016 / 2017
"Me in a no-time state. Über das Individuum"
KOLUMBA. Kunstmuseum des Erzbistums Köln, Germany
September 2016 to August 2017
Curators:
Dr. Stefan Kraus
Dr. Ulrike Surmann
Dr. Mark Steinmann
Barbara von Flüe
Guest Curators:
Prof. Manos Tsangaris (Sound Art)
Prof. Dr. Rüdiger Joppien (Applied Arts)
Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Andreas Speer (Philosophy)
2017
Exhibition related to „Friedrich Becker Award Düsseldorf 2017“
Stadtmuseum Düsseldorf
Deutsches Goldschmiedehaus Hanau
Jury:
Dirk Allgaier, publisher, Arnoldsche Art Publishers Stuttgart
Michael Berger, goldsmith, Düsseldorf
Dr. Sabine Runde, curator und chief curator at Museum Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt/Main
2017
Thermal Shape Memory Alloys: Study on Materials № 1
Hannovermesse Industrie 2017 (HMI 2017)
Sculpture by Beate Eismann, outcome of a scholarship by SmartTransNet e.V.
Presented by smart³
2017
"Big, Bold & Bautiful. An anthology from the CODA Collection"
CODA Museum, Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
2017 / 2018
Making Our Mark: Art by Pratt Teaching Artists, A 40 Year Celebration
Bellevue Arts Museum, Bellevue, USA
2019 / 2020
"Lucas Cranach – Renaissance Beauties"
Konstmuseet Sinebrychoff / Sinebrychoff Art Museum
Finnish National Gallery, Helsinki, Finlandia
2020
"The Hallesche Art Prize 2008-2019: Twelve Awardees"
Literaturhaus Halle (Kunstforum der Saalespaarkasse), Halle (Saale), Germany
Organised by Hallescher Kunstverein e.V.
2021
Grassimesse 2021
GRASSI Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Leipzig